fbpx

Privacy Policy

The Adventurist App Limited (“Binlo”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Binlo are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

This Adventurist App Limited will record the visits to Binlo by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Adventurist App Limited to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Binlo and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Binlo.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Binlo, such as saving your preferences in using the Binlo and accessing some online services on Binlo.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Binlo and Adventurist App Limited online services offered on Binlo; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Binlo and the services / online advertisements provided on Binlo. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Binlo, but you will not be able to use some of the Binlo functions, including changing text size, the chatbot function and accessing Adventurist App Limited online services offered through Binlo.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Adventurist App Limited through Binlo on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Adventurist App Limited will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Adventurist App Limited (as known as Binlo) will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Binlo uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Adventurist App Limited via Binlo are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on Binlo is provided by an independent contractor of the Adventurist App Limited. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Binlo. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Adventurist App Limited for compiling traffic analysis on Adventurist App Limited websites. The Adventurist App Limited will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Adventurist App Limited.

Chatbot Function

Chatbot function on Binlo would not request you to provide any personal identifiable information. To secure the protection of privacy of individuals with respect to personal data, you should not provide any personal identifiable information using the function.

免費試用